Nationalist General Election candidates 2015

ballot boxNominations have just closed for this year’s UK general election, with nationalist parties at their lowest ebb for many decades. (see also local election candidates list)

Our ideas have never had greater traction, but the decline of our movement following the collapse of Nick Griffin’s BNP is becoming starkly obvious as details emerge of the low number of nationalist candidates nationwide.

The biggest shock so far is that there will be only eight BNP parliamentary candidates nationwide (down from 338 in 2010).  Moreover there will only be one BNP candidate even at council level in Burnley, where the party was once the official opposition and seemed likely to gain power.

The NF will have seven parliamentary candidates and the British Democratic Party one.  The English Democrats (a party which contains numerous defectors from the BNP but also many with no connection to racial nationalism) has many more – 32, including one just over the Welsh border in Monmouth!

The cities of LeedsManchester and Liverpool will have no nationalist parliamentary candidates – not even an ED.

This page will report on confirmed candidatures as details are released by returning officers across the country.

There are no BNP candidates this year in the party’s former stronghold of Bradford, though in Bradford East Dr Jim Lewthwaite of the British Democrats will be his party’s only parliamentary candidate at its first general election.  Dr Lewthwaite is a former BNP councillor, and may be helped by UKIP fielding an Asian candidate in this constituency.

Cathy Duffy – one of only two surviving BNP councillors – is BNP candidate for her local Leicestershire constituency of Charnwood, though the other remaining BNP councillor Brian Parker is not contesting his Lancashire constituency Pendle. There are no BNP candidates (whether parliamentary, local council or mayoral) in the Cumbrian borough of Copeland, where the party head office is based.

Meanwhile in one of the early surprises of this election, nationalist veteran Tess Culnane will contest Dagenham & Rainham for the BNP, having recently returned to the party following several years in the National Front.  (However there will be no nationalist candidate in next door Barking, which saw Nick Griffin’s high profile campaign last time.) New BNP chairman Adam Walker, who ousted Nick Griffin in a palace coup last year, is standing in Rotherham, where he has the misfortune to face an English Democrat candidate also named Walker.

The NF has only just had its registration confirmed by the Electoral Commission following many months of turmoil, and has done well to organise seven parliamentary campaigns across the UK at short notice, including Richard Edmonds in Carshalton & Wallington, and party leader Kevin Bryan in Rochdale.  Two NF candidates will stand in Scottish constituencies: Chris Willett in Aberdeen North and Neil McIvor in Linlithgow & East Falkirk.

Nationalist independents this year include ex-BNP and EFP activist Craig Pond, who will contest Stoke North – notably there is not a single BNP candidate anywhere in Stoke, which alongside Burnley was once a party stronghold.

One of the most effective BNP defectors to the English Democrats, Ian Sutton is ED candidate for Barnsley Central, while his ED colleague Kevin Riddiough will contest Barnsley East.  The strongest area for the EDs this year appears to be South Yorkshire, where they will contest all fifteen parliamentary seats.  Former BNP electoral strategist Eddy Butler will once again be ED candidate for Harlow, despite rumours that he was quitting, though his former colleague Chris Beverley appears to have decided to take a break from politics after several years of committed activism for the BNP and EDs.

Another former BNP candidate – Dr Andrew Emerson – is standing for his Patria party in Chichester. Patria will also field Dick Franklin in Bournemouth West.

No nationalist candidates will stand this year in Oldham – the town which kick-started the brief 21st century revival of the BNP with the 2001 riots – but after a very slow start the local UKIP branch has picked up enough strength to contest all of the local council as well as parliamentary seats here. (Oldham is one of the few towns so far to have announced full lists of local candidates: most of the country will not confirm these until tomorrow or later.)

Former UKIP candidate Paul Weston – who attempted to create a political wing of the English Defence League and has visited Canada to speak at a rally of the Jewish terrorist group JDL – is standing on an anti-Islamic ticket in Luton South for his new party Liberty GB.  His registered description on the ballot paper will be “No to terrorism, yes to Britain”.  He will no doubt be helped by UKIP selecting an Asian candidate here – and not at all hindered by the foolish Matthew Collins, an ex-NF member who now poses as some sort of ‘insider’ expert on British nationalism.  Collins seems to think that Weston has founded yet another new party: he hasn’t.  Weston’s ballot paper description is one of several registered by Liberty GB with the Electoral Commission. (George Whale is standing in Lewisham West and Penge under the same description, while Timothy Burton in Birmingham Ladywood is using the slogan ‘Vote for real people, not politicians!’)

Further news of nationalist general election candidates will appear here later, and there will be extensive news updates and analysis throughout the campaign.  Best of luck to all those brave and hardy campaigners who will fly the flag for nationalism in an exceptionally tough year!

Confirmed nationalist results so far

BNP – 8 candidates
Hornchurch & Upminster – Paul Borg 0.3% (-6.1)
Old Bexley & Sidcup – Nicola Finch 0.5% (-4.2)
Dagenham & Rainham – Tess Culnane 0.4% (-10.8)
Rotherham – Adam Walker 0.6% (-9.8)
Charnwood – Cathy Duffy
Boston & Skegness – Robert West
Kingswood – Julie Lake
Braintree – Paul Hooks

NF – 7 candidates
Rochdale – Kevin Bryan 1.0% (-3.9)
Carshalton & Wallington – Richard Edmonds 0.1% (+0.1)
Hull East – Mike Cooper 0.2% (-2.3)
Linlithgow & East Falkirk – Neil McIvor 0.2% (+0.2)
Aberdeen North – Chris Willett 0.4% (+0.4)
Bridgend – Adam Lloyd
North Tyneside – Rob Batten 0.4% (-0.9)

British Democrats – 1 candidate
Bradford East – Dr Jim Lewthwaite 0.5% (+0.5)

Patria – 2 candidates
Bournemouth West – Dick Franklin
Chichester – Dr Andrew Emerson

English Democrats – 32 candidates
Barnsley Central – Ian Sutton 1.3% (+1.3)
Barnsley East – Kevin Riddiough 1.1% (+1.1)
Bath – Jenny Knight 0.1% (+0.1)
Berwick-upon-Tweed – Neil Humphrey
Bexleyheath & Crayford – Maggi Young 0.3% (-0.7)
Bradford West – Therese Hirst
Brentwood & Ongar – Robin Tilbrook 0.3% (-0.6)
Bury South – Valerie Morris 0.4% (-0.7)
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich – Tony Holyoak
Dagenham & Rainham – Kim Gandy 0.2% (+0.2)
Dartford – Steve Uncles
Don Valley – Louise Dutton 0.6% (-3.5)
Doncaster Central – Dean Walker 0.8% (-3.6)
Doncaster North – David Allen 1.1% (-4.0)
Erith & Thamesmead – Graham Moore 0.4% (-0.7)
Faversham & Mid Kent – Gary Butler
Harlow – Eddy Butler 0.3% (+0.3)
Kettering – Derek Hilling 0.3% (-1.7)
Monmouth – Stephen Morris
Nuneaton – Steve Paxton 0.2% (+0.2)
Penistone & Stocksbridge – Colin Porter
Rother Valley – Sharon Pilling 0.8% (+0.8)
Rotherham – Dean Walker 0.4% (+0.4)
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough – Justin Saxton 0.4% (+0.4)
Sheffield Central – Elizabeth Breed 0.2% (+0.2)
Sheffield Hallam – Steve Clegg 0.3% (-0.8)
Sheffield Heeley – David Haslett 0.3% (+0.3)
Sheffield South East – Matthew Roberts 0.3% (+0.3)
Southend West – Jeremy Moss 0.4% (-0.9)
Stevenage – Charles Vickers 0.2% (-0.6)
Wentworth & Dearne – Alan England 0.7% (+0.7)
Weston-super-Mare – Clive Lavelle

Liberty GB – 3 candidates
Birmingham Ladywood – Timothy Burton 0.6% (+0.6)
Lewisham West & Penge – George Whale 0.1% (+0.1)
Luton South – Paul Weston

Independent
Stoke North – Craig Pond

Comments are closed.

  • Find By Category

  • Latest News

  • Follow us on Twitter