RIP: Ken Booth and Stephen Mitford Goodson

The H&D team was very sad to learn of the deaths of two old friends and comrades in recent weeks.

Ken Booth of Newcastle, leading organiser for NF, BNP and British Democrats

Ken Booth, for years one of the most active nationalists in North East England, died from cancer on 17th July aged 65. Ken served in senior positions with the National Front, British National Party and British Democratic Party. Ken leaves eleven children, the youngest aged 7. His talents in leaflet design and branch organisation made racial nationalism the main challenger to Labour hegemony in many parts of the North East, and it is tragic to reflect on how much more he could have achieved had our movement not been blighted by factional division since the millennium.

Stephen Mitford Goodson addressing H&D‘s 2013 John Tyndall Memorial Meeting in Preston.

Stephen Mitford Goodson, a frequent H&D contributor and a former director of the South African Reserve Bank, died on 4th August aged 70. While we knew that Ken Booth had been seriously ill, Stephen’s death came as a shock: his last contribution to our magazine will appear in the November issue. Stephen Mitford Goodson was a relentless and well-informed critic of the global financial elite and a contributing editor of The Barnes Review. His work serialised in H&D included biographies of two very different South African leaders, Gen. Jan Christian Smuts and Dr Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd.

RIP Ken and Stephen: we shall remember your courage and commitment as we continue the struggle.

New archive for British ‘alt-right’ heritage

A newly launched online archive ‘Roots of Radicalism’ contains vital resources on the ideological heritage of our movement.

This website will be regularly updated and extended: it presently contains thirty articles from the British nationalist magazine Vanguard, first published during 1986/1987.

The site’s founders write:

The term ‘alt-right’ has become widely used in recent years. It does not describe a single, monolithic ideology, but rather a spectrum of related ideas and values. However, it can be said that the alt-right generally:

  • Recognises the positive values of group identities, nationalities and ethnicities;
  • Is prepared to unflinchingly challenge the dominant values of the liberal consensus, including the obsessive egalitarianism of the left;
  • Is not materialistic, and does not think that economic growth is the solution to every problem;
  • Does not believe itself to be on the same side as global capitalism – this, more than anything else, distinguishes the ‘alternative right’ from the conventional right.

Mainstream media commentators, blinkered by years of liberal orthodoxy, have tended to regard the alt-right as a disturbing, new phenomenon. We hope they are right to be disturbed, but they are wrong if they think that the ‘alt-right’ is new: its roots go back a long way, long before the term ‘alt-right’ had ever been thought of.

This website looks at the British contribution to this dissident political heritage, and – when finished – will include hundreds of articles from a wide variety of sources, from independent thinkers to those supporting nationalistic political parties.

As you will see these articles do not represent a single ‘party line’. The writers used a variety of different terms to describe themselves: not ‘alt-right’ but radical right or new right. Indeed many would have rejected the term ‘right-wing’ altogether, believing that they were trying to create an alternative to the existing, conventional Left-Right dichotomy and not wanting to be confused with the capitalist right. Such people generally used terms like ‘radical nationalist’ or ‘ethnic nationalist’ to describe themselves. Needless to say, the political Left used rather different terms, of varying degrees of ranting hysteria…

We believe, however, that the content of their writings are more significant than the labels attached to them. What these writers have in common is that they cared about Britain and the British people and tried to show that there is an alternative to the conventional ‘-isms’ of capitalism, liberalism, socialism or communism.

We hope you find this website to be a useful resource. It is our intention to add about thirty articles a month to the site, so please bookmark us, and visit us again from time to time. If there are worthy publications, authors and articles you feel we have overlooked please contact us and let us know – we make no claims to omniscience!

The archive is online now at www.rootsofradicalism.com

Nationalist candidates at 2018 local elections

Tess Culnane, BNP candidate for Downham ward, Lewisham

Regular H&D readers will not be surprised to see only a small number of nationalist candidates at this year’s local elections, even though the London borough councils were up for election, which usually means a big increase in candidates from a normal year. We are in a transitional period, with UKIP in terminal decline, but its remnants still blocking the way for the re-emergence of a large scale nationalist effort.

The big story was the retirement of long serving BNP councillor Brian Parker, who stood down in Marsden ward, Pendle. There was no new BNP candidate to replace Mr Parker, so the party gave up its last borough council seat. All bar one of the remaining BNP candidates this year were in London, and almost all finished bottom of the poll, the main exceptions being brothers John and Dave Clarke who achieved credible results in Croydon, and Tess Culnane in Downham ward, Lewisham, who defeated a full slate from the ex-UKIP party Democrats & Veterans.

The highest BNP vote was for Michael Jones in East Wickham ward, Bexley, who had no UKIP or similar opponent, and the best nationalist vote overall was for ex-BNP organiser Steven Smith in Brunshaw ward, Burnley, who similarly had no UKIP or post-UKIP opposition.  Arguably the best performance however was by Dr Jim Lewthwaite in Wyke ward, Bradford, who doubled his vote and finished ahead of both UKIP and the breakaway ex-UKIP party Democrats & Veterans.

The list below shows the result for every nationalist candidate that we know of, and will be updated if further information arrives.

see also report and analysis here

BNP: 16 candidates

London Borough of Barking & Dagenham
Eastbrook – Tony McKay – 158 votes (5,2%, -1.2) – 8th of 8
Goresbrook – Bede Smith – 246 votes (10.8%, -3.1) – 7th of 7

London Borough of Bexley
East Wickham – Michael Jones – 398 votes (9.5%, -0.7) – 7th of 7
Erith – Pamela Mackie – 154 votes (6.5%, -2.5) – 5th of 5
Falconwood & Welling – Jaymie McCoy – 101 votes (1.9%, -7.0) – 12th of 12
Northumberland Heath – Robert Howard – 160 votes (5.1%, -7.0) – 6th of 6
Sidcup – John Brooks – 130 votes (2.6%, -1.5), 12th of 13

London Borough of Croydon
New Addington N – John Clarke – 142 votes (7.1%) – 5th of 8
New Addington S – Dave Clarke – 131 votes (4.8%) – 6th of 8
Selsdon & Addington Village – Michael Collard – 42 votes (1.1%) – 9th of 9

London Borough of Ealing
Northolt West End – David Furness – 180 votes (4.5%, -3.7) – 10th of 13

Royal Borough of Greenwich
Coldharbour & New Eltham – Cliff Adams – 123 votes (2.8%, -5.3) – 12th of 12

London Borough of Havering
Saint Andrew’s – Denise Underwood – 123 votes (2.5%) – 12th of 13

London Borough of Hillingdon
West Drayton – Vincent Evans – 143 votes (3.6%) – 7th of 9

London Borough of Lewisham
Downham – Tess Culnane – 98 votes (2.9%) – 12th of 15

Exeter City Council
St Thomas – Chris Stone – 34 votes (1.2%, -0.2) – 5th of 5

 

National Front: 5 candidates

London Borough of Havering
Gooshays – Kevin Layzell – 50 votes (1.4%) – 18th of 18

London Borough of Sutton
St Helier – Richard Edmonds – 49 votes (1.7%) – 13th of 13

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough
Todmorden – Chris Jackson – 98 votes (2.7%) – 5th of 5

Rossendale Borough Council
Irwell – Kevin Bryan – 56 votes (4.6%) – 3rd of 3

Amber Valley Borough Council
Langley Mill & Aldercar – Tim Knowles – 30 votes (2.7%) – 4th of 4

 

British Democratic Party: 1 candidate

Bradford City Council
Wyke – Dr Jim Lewthwaite – 161 votes (5.5%, +2.7) – 3rd of 7

 

British Resistance: 1 candidate

Worcester City Council
Nunnery – Carl Mason – 17 votes (0.8%, +0.4) – 5th of 5

 

Independent nationalist candidates

Burnley Borough Council
Brunshaw – Steven Smith – 171 votes (14.8%) – 3rd of 4

Liverpool City Council
Kensington & Fairfield – Joe Owens – 114 votes (4.9%) – 3rd of 6

Manchester City Council
Crumpsall – John Rowe – 138 votes (3.4%) – 10th of 11

 

English Democrats: 4 candidates
(we include the EDs in this list because in recent years the party absorbed some former BNP members and therefore included some people who would be regarded by H&D readers as part of our movement; we should however make it clear that none of the candidates below are former BNP members)

Sheffield City Region Mayoralty
David Allen – 14,547 votes (5.6%) – 6th of 7

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough
Rockingham – Kevin Riddiough – 235 votes (11.1%, +8.7) – 3rd of 4

Bury Metropolitan Borough
Besses – Steve Morris – 169 votes (7.1%, -9.4) – 3rd of 5

Salford City Council
Swinton South – Craig Holmes – 163 votes (7.4%) – 3rd of 6

 

Nationalist candidates in this year’s elections

ballot box

 

Polls have closed in local elections held today across many parts of the country – with the notable exception of Greater London.  These elections will be seen as a dress rehearsal for next month’s general election, but are likely to be distorted by very low turnouts.

The big losers this week are likely to be UKIP and Labour, with gains for the SNP, Conservatives and Liberal Democrats. Click here for updated results and analysis of the bigger election picture.

There are also a small number of candidates from nationalist parties, as explained in our article on election nominations last month.

 

BNP – 12 candidates

Essex
Halstead – Paul Hooks  0.5%
Heybridge & Tollesbury – Richard Perry  8.2%
Maldon – Trevor Cable  2.4%
Pitsea (2 vacancies) – Paul Borg and Christine Winter  2.1%

Kent
Dartford NE – Ronald Ball 1.6%
Dartford W – Michael Cope  0.9%
Swanley – Cliff Le May 2.5%

Hampshire
Hayling Island – John Moore  0.6%

Lancashire
Nelson E – John Rowe  10.8%
Pendle C – Brian Parker  20.4%

Lincolnshire
Louth S – Robert Ashton  1.5%


National Front – 4 candidates

Aberdeen
Tillydrone, Seaton & Old Aberdeen – Dave MacDonald 1.2%
Torry & Ferryhill – Billy Watson 0.2%

Bridgend
Llangewydd & Brynhyfryd – Adam Lloyd 3.0%

Lancashire
Whitworth & Bacup – Kevin Bryan 1.6%


English Democrats – 4 candidates (we include the EDs in this list because in recent years the party absorbed some former BNP members and therefore included some people who would be regarded by H&D readers as part of our movement; we should however make it clear that none of the candidates below are former BNP members)

Bury
Besses (by-election) – Steve Morris  6.9%

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough
Mayoral election – Stephen Goldspink  1.1%

Essex
Ongar & Rural – Robin Tilbrook  1.7%

Greater Manchester
Mayoral election – Steve Morris  2.0%


British Resistance – 2 candidates

Worcestershire
Gorse Hill & Warndon – Linda Bell 2.0%
Nunnery – Carl Mason 0.5%


British Democratic Party

Leicestershire
Loughborough S – Kevan Stafford  1.1%


Patria

West Sussex
Chichester W – Dr Andrew Emerson  0.5%
(also contesting a simultaneous borough by-election in East Wittering, Chichester1.4%


Independent

Durham
Spennymoor – Pete Molloy  14.8%

Leicestershire
Coalville N – Graham Partner  2.3%

 

BNP boosted by UKIP’s disappearance in Pendle

ballot-boxes-460_1418302c

Nominations closed on Tuesday for various local elections being held across most of the UK (except London) on May 4th.

As expected there will be very few candidates from traditional nationalist parties, with most interest focused on just how far UKIP declines. In several (especially northern) counties UKIP have lost about half of their candidates.

For example, we now know that UKIP will have 36 candidates in Lancashire this year, compared to 63 last time; similarly in Cumbria the UKIP candidate list is down from 52 to 23; in North Yorkshire down from 48 to 24; in Durham down from 31 to 14; and in Derbyshire down from 54 to 38.  Further south and east the party has more candidates, though weaker in the South West: down from 48 to 24 in Somerset and from 77 to 21 in Cornwall. The biggest decline is in Wiltshire, where UKIP had 54 candidates last time, but only 8 this year.

One early surprise is in Pendle (part of Lancashire County Council) where the BNP will have two candidates, neither of them opposed by UKIP. Long-serving borough councillor Brian Parker faces Conservative, Labour and Liberal Democrat opponents in the Pendle Central division, while his colleague John Rowe has only Labour and Conservative opponents (both Asian) in Nelson East.

Pendle BNP councillor and county council candidate Brian Parker

Pendle BNP councillor and county council candidate Brian Parker

 

 

British Democratic Party candidate Kevin Stafford

British Democratic Party candidate Kevin Stafford

Kevan Stafford of the British Democrats will contest the Loughborough South division of Leicestershire, his party’s sole candidate.

The National Front will have four candidates across the UK: chairman Kevin Bryan is standing in the Whitworth & Bacup division of Lancashire. Unfortunately (like Mr Stafford of the Brit Dems) he has UKIP opposition.

Dave MacDonald (Mr Bryan’s successor as NF chairman) is contesting the Tillydrone, Seaton & Old Aberdeen ward of Aberdeen City Council.  Mr MacDonald is of course already an elected community councillor in the Aberdeen suburb of Garthdee. Also in Aberdeen, the NF’s Billy Watson is contesting the Torry & Ferryhill ward.

Mr MacDonald’s former deputy Adam Lloyd is NF candidate for Llangewydd & Brynhyfryd ward, Bridgend.

Kevin Bryan of the National Front, standing in his home area of Whitworth & Backup, Lancashire

Kevin Bryan of the National Front, standing in his home area of Whitworth & Backup, Lancashire

Three BNP candidates are standing in Kent: former GLA candidate Cliff Le May in Swanley; Ronald Ball in Dartford NE; and Michael Cope in Dartford West.  Mr Le May is the only one without UKIP opposition: bearing in mind UKIP polled almost 20% in Swanley four years ago, he will be hopeful of a good result in their absence.

There are five BNP candidates in Essex (compared to 14 in 2013 and 75 in 2009): former Braintree parliamentary candidate Paul Hooks in Halstead; Paul Borg and Christine Winter in the two-councillor Pitsea division; Richard Perry in Heybridge & Tollesbury; and Trevor Cable in Maldon. The latter two are standing under the label Fighting Unsustainable Housing Because We Care (which the party has successfully used to win parish council seats in the past without mentioning the BNP name).  We don’t yet know whether this time the name BNP will appear on the ballot paper in these two divisions.

British Resistance (the party founded by supporters of ex-UKIP parliamentary candidate Jack Sen) have two candidates in Worcestershire: former BNP organiser Carl Mason in Nunnery; and Linda Bell in Gorse Hill & Warndon.

Former BNP parliamentary candidate Dr Andrew Emerson is Patria candidate for the Chichester West division of West Sussex. Dr Emerson is also contesting a borough council by-election on the same day in East Wittering ward, Chichester.

Robin Tilbrook - is the ED party over?

Robin Tilbrook – is the ED party over?

Following the imprisonment of former party official Steve Uncles for election fraud, English Democrats candidates are notable by their absence. There are no ED candidates in the former stronghold Doncaster – which has an all-out council and mayoral election this year with no ED presence. So far we only know about party leader Robin Tilbrook, standing in his local Essex division Ongar & Rural, plus ED mayoral candidates Steve Morris in Greater Manchester and Stephen Goldspink in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough. Steve Morris is also contesting a by-election in Besses ward, Bury.

Robert Ashton is BNP candidate for the Louth South division of Lincolnshire, while John Moore is contesting the Hayling Island division of Hampshire.

Former Liverpool BNP organiser Pete Molloy is standing as an independent in the Spennymoor division of Durham (technically a unitary authority rather than a county council). Despite this being the home of party leader Adam Walker, there are no BNP candidates in Durham, nor in Cumbria where the party’s head office is located.

Further news of candidates and campaigns will be posted as we get it. So far H&D believes that the BNP has 12 county council candidates in total, compared to 92 at the last county elections in 2013.

According to H&D‘s (unofficial) calculation, UKIP have 1,037 candidates for the county councils this year: that’s down from 1,494 last time. There are also six unitary authorities that are directly comparable, having elections both in 2013 and this year.  In those six councils combined, UKIP has 85 candidates this year, compared to 242 last time.

There has been a real UKIP collapse in three unitary council areas – Cornwall (from 77 candidates to 21), Wiltshire (from 54 to 8), and Shropshire (from 29 to 9).
By contrast in several South Eastern or Eastern counties UKIP has maintained pretty solid slates: 69 in Kent, 60 in West Sussex, 59 in Essex, 57 in Surrey and 54 in Norfolk.
NOTE: An earlier version of this article incorrectly stated that former Liverpool BNP organiser Pete Molloy was at one time briefly a member of British Voice. We apologise for this error.

Video from 2015 John Tyndall Memorial Meeting

Video footage is now online from the 10th John Tyndall Memorial Meeting, organised by Heritage and Destiny in Preston, Lancashire on 10th October 2015.

A DVD will be available soon: for details email heritageanddestiny@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

British nationalists fail in a Disunited Kingdom

New BNP chairman Adam Walker (left) with the party's puppet master Patrick Harrington: they bear a heavy responsibility for the worst ever nationalist general election.

New BNP chairman Adam Walker (left) with the party’s puppet master Patrick Harrington: they bear a heavy responsibility for the worst ever nationalist general election.

Click here for full nationalist local election results

2015 was always going to be a bad year for the British nationalist movement: in the event it was an utter catastrophe.

The BNP had already shocked nationalists by standing only eight parliamentary candidates – but they reassured anxious members and donors that this year the party had chosen to concentrate on just a handful of its strongest areas.

In the event the party’s results were the worst in its history, with every single candidate polling below 1% – even having concentrated on those supposedly best constituencies. Party chairman Adam Walker, who succeeded Nick Griffin last summer, managed only 0.6% in the racial battleground of Rotherham – down from 10.4% in 2010.

Three party leaders have already resigned after taking responsibility for disappointing results: if he has a shred of honour and decency Mr Walker must surely resign within the next 24 hours. To his credit, BNP London organiser Steve Squire has honestly admitted to the Daily Express that the party might never again contest a general election.

Cathy Duffy – one of only two BNP councillors nationwide – was defeated in the council seat that she had held for the past eight years, and earlier lost her deposit with a feeble 0.9% as General Election candidate in Charnwood (down from 5.8% last time).

Only four nationalist parliamentary candidates achieved over 1%. National Front chairman Kevin Bryan polled 1.0% in Rochdale, while three English Democrat candidates in South Yorkshire managed semi-respectable votes: 1.3% for Ian Sutton in Barnsley Central; 1.1% for his colleague Kevin Riddiough in Barnsley East; and 1.1% for David Allen in the former ED stronghold of Doncaster North.

The sole parliamentary candidate for the British Democratic Party – Dr Jim Lewthwaite – took only 0.5% in Bradford East, even though (like the NF’s Kevin Bryan in Rochdale) he had the advantage of facing an Asian UKIP candidate. The two candidates for Patria each received only 0.2%: Dr Andrew Emerson in Chichester and ex-NF Directorate member Dick Franklin in Bournemouth West.

The various tiny nationalist splinter groups polled miserably: even the well-publicised Islamophobe Paul Weston, standing for his Liberty GB party in Luton South – birthplace of the EDL – scored only 0.4%. In this context 0.9% for Craig Pond – a brave independent nationalist voice in Stoke North – was one of the night’s brighter moments.

Fuller analysis of the state of play for nationalism will appear here and in the next edition of Heritage and Destiny.

 

Nationalist general election results

 

BNP results:

Hornchurch & Upminster – Paul Borg 0.3% (-6.1)
Old Bexley & Sidcup – Nicola Finch 0.5% (-4.2)
Dagenham & Rainham – Tess Culnane 0.4% (-10.8)
Rotherham – Adam Walker 0.6% (-9.8)
Charnwood – Cathy Duffy 0.9% (-4.9)
Boston & Skegness – Robert West 0.3% (-5.0)
Kingswood – Julie Lake 0.3% (-2.4)
Braintree – Paul Hooks 0.2% (-2.0)

 

NF results:

Rochdale – Kevin Bryan 1.0% (-3.9)
Carshalton & Wallington – Richard Edmonds 0.1% (+0.1)
Hull East – Mike Cooper 0.2% (-2.3)
Linlithgow & East Falkirk – Neil McIvor 0.2% (+0.2)
Aberdeen North – Chris Willett 0.4% (+0.4)
Bridgend – Adam Lloyd 0.2% (+0.2)
North Tyneside – Rob Batten 0.4% (-0.9)

 

BDP result:

Bradford East – Dr Jim Lewthwaite 0.5% (+0.5)

 

Independent nationalist result:

Stoke North – Craig Pond 0.9% (+0.9)

 

Patria results:

Bournemouth West – Dick Franklin 0.2% (+0.2)
Chichester – Dr Andrew Emerson 0.2% (+0.2)

 

Liberty GB results

Birmingham Ladywood – Timothy Burton 0.6% (+0.6)
Lewisham West & Penge – George Whale 0.1% (+0.1)
Luton South – Paul Weston 0.4% (+0.4)

 

English Democrat results

Barnsley Central – Ian Sutton 1.3% (+1.3)
Barnsley East – Kevin Riddiough 1.1% (+1.1)
Bath – Jenny Knight 0.1% (+0.1)
Berwick-upon-Tweed – Neil Humphrey 0.2% (+0.2)
Bexleyheath & Crayford – Maggi Young 0.3% (-0.7)
Bradford West – Therese Hirst 0.2% (+0.2)
Brentwood & Ongar – Robin Tilbrook 0.3% (-0.6)
Bury South – Valerie Morris 0.4% (-0.7)
Central Suffolk & North Ipswich – Tony Holyoak 0.3% (+0.3)
Dagenham & Rainham – Kim Gandy 0.2% (+0.2)
Dartford – Steve Uncles 0.4% (-3.9)
Don Valley – Louise Dutton 0.6% (-3.5)
Doncaster Central – Dean Walker 0.8% (-3.6)
Doncaster North – David Allen 1.1% (-4.0)
Erith & Thamesmead – Graham Moore 0.4% (-0.7)
Faversham & Mid Kent – Gary Butler 0.3% (+0.3)
Harlow – Eddy Butler 0.3% (+0.3)
Kettering – Derek Hilling 0.3% (-1.7)
Monmouth – Stephen Morris 0.2% (+0.2)
Nuneaton – Steve Paxton 0.2% (+0.2)
Penistone & Stocksbridge – Colin Porter 1.1% (no change)
Rother Valley – Sharon Pilling 0.8% (+0.8)
Rotherham – Dean Walker 0.4% (+0.4)
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough – Justin Saxton 0.4% (+0.4)
Sheffield Central – Elizabeth Breed 0.2% (+0.2)
Sheffield Hallam – Steve Clegg 0.3% (-0.8)
Sheffield Heeley – David Haslett 0.3% (+0.3)
Sheffield South East – Matthew Roberts 0.3% (+0.3)
Southend West – Jeremy Moss 0.4% (-0.9)
Stevenage – Charles Vickers 0.2% (-0.6)
Wentworth & Dearne – Alan England 0.7% (+0.7)
Weston-super-Mare – Clive Lavelle 0.6% (+0.1)

Local Elections 2015 – nationalist results

Cathy Duffy of the BNP lost the council seat in East Goscote ward, Charnwood, that she had held for the past eight years, as 2015’s local elections proved another disaster for nationalist parties.  The British National Party has effectively ceased to exist as an electoral force.

At least Mrs Duffy’s years of service were rewarded by a respectable vote: she polled 36.0% to finish runner-up (down 6.3% from the previous contest here in 2011).

Elsewhere the BNP’s collapse was best summed up by the shocking 1.6% vote for John Rowe, the sole BNP candidate in Burnley, who was fighting Rosegrove with Lowerhouse ward. This is a town where the BNP were once the official opposition on the local council and had won numerous seats beginning in 2002.

In occasional wards that had no UKIP candidate, the BNP votes were less embarrassing: for example Wayne Tomlinson in Barton ward, Salford, polled 5.9%.  But even in Worcester, pretty much the only area with a functioning BNP branch this year, the party’s vote in its main target ward Nunnery fell from 13% to 1%.

Former BNP activists repelled by years of cronyism and corruption have sought refuge in several different nationalist parties.  None achieved anything approaching success this year, all overshadowed by UKIP.  However one or two candidates who did not have UKIP opponents showed that well organised campaigns can achieve decent results.  Former BNP councillor Graham Partner secured 12.7% for the British Democratic Party in Hugglescote St Johns ward, NW Leicestershire.  His BDP colleagues in Thurmaston ward, Charnwood, put up a full slate of candidates in a three-member ward with no UKIP opposition and took 11.5%, while the party’s sole Lancastrian candidate Gary Topping managed 10.2% in Waterside ward, Pendle.  Predictably the best English Democrat results were in Barnsley, where former BNP organiser Ian Sutton polled 16.3% in Darton West, and two of his colleagues also managed votes above 10%, but elsewhere EDs struggled to establish an electoral appeal distinct from UKIP.

Two parties were newly registered with the Electoral Commission and had limited campaigns. The National Front managed two candidates, including former North West BNP organiser Chris Jackson, who polled 2.5% in Todmorden ward, Calderdale.  A faction of former Griffinites reorganised as British Voice had a single candidate in Bentilee & Ubberley ward, Stoke, where David Leese polled 2.8%.

 

Full nationalist results from the 2015 local elections

 

British Democrats

Wyke ward, Bradford
Liam Kernaghan : 0.6%

Loughborough Ashby ward, Charnwood
Kevan Stafford : 1.8%

Thurmaston ward, Charnwood
Chris Canham, Julia Green, Paul Newman : 11.5%

Hugglescote St Johns ward, NW Leics
Graham Partner : 12.7%

Waterside ward, Pendle
Gary Topping : 10.2%

 

British National Party

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse ward, Burnley
John Rowe : 1.6% (-20.3)

East Goscote ward, Charnwood
Cathy Duffy : 36.0% (-6.3)
CON GAIN FROM BNP

Chaddesden ward, Derby
Paul Hilliard : 1.6% (-2.4)

Irthlingborough Waterloo ward, East Northamptonshire
Marc Whitestone : 9.4% (+9.4)

Moston ward, Manchester
Gareth Black : 1.0% (-3.2)

Vivary Bridge ward, Pendle
John Rowe : 6.8% (-4.6)

Barton ward, Salford
Wayne Tomlinson : 5.9% (+5.9)

Irwell Riverside ward, Salford
Carl Lawson : 1.0% (-2.4)

Bedwardine ward, Worcester
Jennifer Whitwam : 0.5% (-1.0)

Cathedral ward, Worcester
Andrew North : 0.4% (-0.4)

Nunnery ward, Worcester
Carl Mason : 1.0% (-12.0)

St John ward, Worcester
Alan Draper : 0.4% (-1.2)

 

National Front

Todmorden ward, Calderdale
Chris Jackson : 2.5% (+2.5)

Howdon ward, North Tyneside
Bob Batten : 2.4% (+2.4)

 

British Voice

Bentilee & Ubberley ward, Stoke
David Leese : 2.8% (+2.8)

 

English Democrats

Central ward, Barnsley
Colin Porter : 11.2%

Darfield ward, Barnsley
David Burnett : 4.1%

Darton East ward, Barnsley
Sharon Sutton : 7.2%

Darton West ward, Barnsley
Ian Sutton : 16.3%

Hoyland Milton ward, Barnsley
Justin Saxton : 1.9%

Rockingham ward, Barnsley
Kevin Riddiough : 3.8%

St Helen’s ward, Barnsley
Dean Walker : 11.2%

Besses ward, Bury
Stephen Morris : 1.1%

Bentley ward, Doncaster
Keith Hewitt : 7.5%

Bessacarr ward, Doncaster
Barbara Hewitt : 4.2%

Conisbrough ward, Doncaster
John Brennan : 5.2%

Dewsbury South ward, Kirklees
Shaun Maddox : 10.0%

Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields ward, Leicester
Oliver Healey : 3.5%

Thurncourt ward, Leicester
David Haslett : 1.1%

Knotty Ash ward, Liverpool
Derek Grue : 0.2%

Princes Park ward, Liverpool
Steven Greenhalgh : 0.3%

Riverside ward, Liverpool
Michael Lane : 1.5%

St Michaels ward, Liverpool
Paul Rimmer : 0.1%

Warbreck ward, Liverpool
Steven McEllenborough : 0.4%

Stanground Central ward, Peterborough
Nick Capp : 6.2%

Blakenall ward, Walsall
Chris Newey : 1.0%

 

Patriotic Socialist

Nechells ward, Birmingham
John McAuliffe : 1.0%

Marfleet ward, Hull
Ben Hutchinson : 0.7%

Heckmondwike ward, Kirklees
Karl Varley : 0.1%

Kintbury ward, West Berkshire
Andrew Stott : 1.6%

Nationalist General Election candidates 2015

ballot boxNominations have just closed for this year’s UK general election, with nationalist parties at their lowest ebb for many decades. (see also local election candidates list)

Our ideas have never had greater traction, but the decline of our movement following the collapse of Nick Griffin’s BNP is becoming starkly obvious as details emerge of the low number of nationalist candidates nationwide.

The biggest shock so far is that there will be only eight BNP parliamentary candidates nationwide (down from 338 in 2010).  Moreover there will only be one BNP candidate even at council level in Burnley, where the party was once the official opposition and seemed likely to gain power.

The NF will have seven parliamentary candidates and the British Democratic Party one.  The English Democrats (a party which contains numerous defectors from the BNP but also many with no connection to racial nationalism) has many more – 32, including one just over the Welsh border in Monmouth!

The cities of LeedsManchester and Liverpool will have no nationalist parliamentary candidates – not even an ED.

This page will report on confirmed candidatures as details are released by returning officers across the country.

There are no BNP candidates this year in the party’s former stronghold of Bradford, though in Bradford East Dr Jim Lewthwaite of the British Democrats will be his party’s only parliamentary candidate at its first general election.  Dr Lewthwaite is a former BNP councillor, and may be helped by UKIP fielding an Asian candidate in this constituency.

Cathy Duffy – one of only two surviving BNP councillors – is BNP candidate for her local Leicestershire constituency of Charnwood, though the other remaining BNP councillor Brian Parker is not contesting his Lancashire constituency Pendle. There are no BNP candidates (whether parliamentary, local council or mayoral) in the Cumbrian borough of Copeland, where the party head office is based.

Meanwhile in one of the early surprises of this election, nationalist veteran Tess Culnane will contest Dagenham & Rainham for the BNP, having recently returned to the party following several years in the National Front.  (However there will be no nationalist candidate in next door Barking, which saw Nick Griffin’s high profile campaign last time.) New BNP chairman Adam Walker, who ousted Nick Griffin in a palace coup last year, is standing in Rotherham, where he has the misfortune to face an English Democrat candidate also named Walker.

The NF has only just had its registration confirmed by the Electoral Commission following many months of turmoil, and has done well to organise seven parliamentary campaigns across the UK at short notice, including Richard Edmonds in Carshalton & Wallington, and party leader Kevin Bryan in Rochdale.  Two NF candidates will stand in Scottish constituencies: Chris Willett in Aberdeen North and Neil McIvor in Linlithgow & East Falkirk.

Nationalist independents this year include ex-BNP and EFP activist Craig Pond, who will contest Stoke North – notably there is not a single BNP candidate anywhere in Stoke, which alongside Burnley was once a party stronghold.

One of the most effective BNP defectors to the English Democrats, Ian Sutton is ED candidate for Barnsley Central, while his ED colleague Kevin Riddiough will contest Barnsley East.  The strongest area for the EDs this year appears to be South Yorkshire, where they will contest all fifteen parliamentary seats.  Former BNP electoral strategist Eddy Butler will once again be ED candidate for Harlow, despite rumours that he was quitting, though his former colleague Chris Beverley appears to have decided to take a break from politics after several years of committed activism for the BNP and EDs.

Another former BNP candidate – Dr Andrew Emerson – is standing for his Patria party in Chichester. Patria will also field Dick Franklin in Bournemouth West.

No nationalist candidates will stand this year in Oldham – the town which kick-started the brief 21st century revival of the BNP with the 2001 riots – but after a very slow start the local UKIP branch has picked up enough strength to contest all of the local council as well as parliamentary seats here. (Oldham is one of the few towns so far to have announced full lists of local candidates: most of the country will not confirm these until tomorrow or later.)

Former UKIP candidate Paul Weston – who attempted to create a political wing of the English Defence League and has visited Canada to speak at a rally of the Jewish terrorist group JDL – is standing on an anti-Islamic ticket in Luton South for his new party Liberty GB.  His registered description on the ballot paper will be “No to terrorism, yes to Britain”.  He will no doubt be helped by UKIP selecting an Asian candidate here – and not at all hindered by the foolish Matthew Collins, an ex-NF member who now poses as some sort of ‘insider’ expert on British nationalism.  Collins seems to think that Weston has founded yet another new party: he hasn’t.  Weston’s ballot paper description is one of several registered by Liberty GB with the Electoral Commission. (George Whale is standing in Lewisham West and Penge under the same description, while Timothy Burton in Birmingham Ladywood is using the slogan ‘Vote for real people, not politicians!’)

Further news of nationalist general election candidates will appear here later, and there will be extensive news updates and analysis throughout the campaign.  Best of luck to all those brave and hardy campaigners who will fly the flag for nationalism in an exceptionally tough year!

Confirmed nationalist results so far

BNP – 8 candidates
Hornchurch & Upminster – Paul Borg 0.3% (-6.1)
Old Bexley & Sidcup – Nicola Finch 0.5% (-4.2)
Dagenham & Rainham – Tess Culnane 0.4% (-10.8)
Rotherham – Adam Walker 0.6% (-9.8)
Charnwood – Cathy Duffy
Boston & Skegness – Robert West
Kingswood – Julie Lake
Braintree – Paul Hooks

NF – 7 candidates
Rochdale – Kevin Bryan 1.0% (-3.9)
Carshalton & Wallington – Richard Edmonds 0.1% (+0.1)
Hull East – Mike Cooper 0.2% (-2.3)
Linlithgow & East Falkirk – Neil McIvor 0.2% (+0.2)
Aberdeen North – Chris Willett 0.4% (+0.4)
Bridgend – Adam Lloyd
North Tyneside – Rob Batten 0.4% (-0.9)

British Democrats – 1 candidate
Bradford East – Dr Jim Lewthwaite 0.5% (+0.5)

Patria – 2 candidates
Bournemouth West – Dick Franklin
Chichester – Dr Andrew Emerson

English Democrats – 32 candidates
Barnsley Central – Ian Sutton 1.3% (+1.3)
Barnsley East – Kevin Riddiough 1.1% (+1.1)
Bath – Jenny Knight 0.1% (+0.1)
Berwick-upon-Tweed – Neil Humphrey
Bexleyheath & Crayford – Maggi Young 0.3% (-0.7)
Bradford West – Therese Hirst
Brentwood & Ongar – Robin Tilbrook 0.3% (-0.6)
Bury South – Valerie Morris 0.4% (-0.7)
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich – Tony Holyoak
Dagenham & Rainham – Kim Gandy 0.2% (+0.2)
Dartford – Steve Uncles
Don Valley – Louise Dutton 0.6% (-3.5)
Doncaster Central – Dean Walker 0.8% (-3.6)
Doncaster North – David Allen 1.1% (-4.0)
Erith & Thamesmead – Graham Moore 0.4% (-0.7)
Faversham & Mid Kent – Gary Butler
Harlow – Eddy Butler 0.3% (+0.3)
Kettering – Derek Hilling 0.3% (-1.7)
Monmouth – Stephen Morris
Nuneaton – Steve Paxton 0.2% (+0.2)
Penistone & Stocksbridge – Colin Porter
Rother Valley – Sharon Pilling 0.8% (+0.8)
Rotherham – Dean Walker 0.4% (+0.4)
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough – Justin Saxton 0.4% (+0.4)
Sheffield Central – Elizabeth Breed 0.2% (+0.2)
Sheffield Hallam – Steve Clegg 0.3% (-0.8)
Sheffield Heeley – David Haslett 0.3% (+0.3)
Sheffield South East – Matthew Roberts 0.3% (+0.3)
Southend West – Jeremy Moss 0.4% (-0.9)
Stevenage – Charles Vickers 0.2% (-0.6)
Wentworth & Dearne – Alan England 0.7% (+0.7)
Weston-super-Mare – Clive Lavelle

Liberty GB – 3 candidates
Birmingham Ladywood – Timothy Burton 0.6% (+0.6)
Lewisham West & Penge – George Whale 0.1% (+0.1)
Luton South – Paul Weston

Independent
Stoke North – Craig Pond

Fewer nationalist candidates at 2014 elections

This website and the new issue of Heritage and Destiny published next week will feature a detailed guide to nationalist campaigns in the May 2014 local and European Parliamentary elections.

With most councils now having published lists of candidates for the 2014 Local and European Parliamentary elections, it is now obvious that the BNP is ceasing to exist as an effective electoral machine, while so far no clear post-Griffin nationalist electoral challenge has emerged outside a handful of areas.

Heritage and Destiny will next week be publishing a full election preview in the May/June edition of the magazine, assessing both the state of the movement in the UK and the nature of the various European parties which might form a viable coalition of nationalists in the next European Parliament.

Apart from a couple of BNP council candidates in the Ulster town of Larne, the local election focus this year is on English councils, including city councils, districts and London boroughs.

So far we are aware of just 114 BNP council candidates, compared to 739 when the equivalent elections were last fought in 2010.

As has become a common sight at each point in the arc of BNP decline, some former strongholds have collapsed completely, and the party has only been saved from total embarrassment by the continued (though no doubt temporary) loyalty of a handful of branches.

Among the BNP disaster zones are Barking & Dagenham, which became the BNP flagship in London under the leadership of Richard Barnbrook, becoming the official opposition to Labour in 2006.  The party lost all its councillors here in 2010 and Mr Barnbrook is no longer with the BNP.  There will only be four BNP candidates here this year.  Similarly in the BNP’s other highest profile success area – Burnley – the BNP this year has only two candidates and there will be no nationalist on the ballot paper in Hapton with Park, once the strongest ward in the history of British nationalism.

England’s second city Birmingham, where the BNP had a full slate of 40 candidates eight years ago, now manages only three.

Across Yorkshire, North East and North West England a sad parade of defunct BNP branches total precisely zero candidates from an entire list of former strongholds that once put up strong challenges to the political establishment, and in some cases had full slates as recently as 2010.  These include Sunderland, Newcastle, Gateshead, Rotherham, Leeds, Kirklees, Barnsley, Wakefield, Bradford, Blackburn with Darwen, Oldham and Liverpool.

Formerly hot nationalist prospects elsewhere in England which similarly have seen a total BNP wipeout include the Black Country racial battleground of Sandwell, and three Essex white flight boroughs now overtaken by the ever swelling tide of migration: Thurrock, Epping Forest and Southend.

The only BNP councillor defending a seat this year anywhere in the country is Brian Parker, two-term councillor for Marsden ward, Pendle, who becomes the first nationalist councillor in history to seek a third term but is now one of only two BNP candidates across the entire borough.  Cllr Parker held on in 2010 by just 28 votes, and since he now faces UKIP opposition will do well to avoid abject humiliation, having bravely opted not to retire from the fray.

In most of the London boroughs the BNP has faded, though regional organiser Steve Squire will be happy to have fielded six candidates in his home borough of Enfield (up from four last time) and most impressively 21 candidates in Bexley (down from 26 last time but by far the largest BNP slate anywhere this year). The deeply divided Croydon BNP branch has nevertheless managed to put up five candidates.

Other islands of Griffinite loyalty in an ocean of disillusion are Salford (five candidates), Stockport (seven), Worcester (eight) and Coventry (thirteen).

The post-Griffin electoral landscape has yet to come into focus.  Seven candidates will stand this year for the newest challenger – the British Democratic Party: three for Newcastle City Council (where former BNP organiser Ken Booth and his Brit Dem colleagues are now the only serious nationalist electoral force in North East England); two for Bradford City Council (including former BNP city councillor Dr Jim Lewthwaite); one for Leeds City Council; and one in the London Borough of Redbridge.

The latter is Julian Leppert, who was BNP candidate for Mayor of London in 2004 and councillor for Hainault ward from 2006 to 2010: he will contest Hainault as a Brit Dem this year.

Legal confusion surrounding the National Front has meant that only the faction supporting Ian Edward (still recognised as party chairman by the Electoral Commission) is still able to use the NF name on ballot papers this year.  Mr Edward himself will stand in his usual West London territory: Harefield ward, Hillingdon, where he polled 13.9% as runner-up in 2006.

Four years ago the brightest NF prospect was in Thurrock, where Mick Griffin (no relation!) finished runner-up in Tilbury St Chad’s ward with 16.9%.  This year Mr Griffin will stand in the neighbouring Tilbury Riverside & Thurrock Park ward.

The rival NF faction headed by Kevin Bryan (who himself claims to be the legitimate NF chairman) has mostly been forced to sit out this campaign, but three of their activists are standing as independents: former BNP regional organiser Richard Edmonds in Worcester Park ward, Sutton; Tess Culnane in Downham ward, Lewisham; and Tony Martin in Croham ward, Croydon.

A very different ex-BNP independent is former Griffinite millionaire Paul Cromie, who won Queensbury ward, Bradford, for the BNP in 2010 but quit alongside his wife and fellow ward councillor Lynda to sit as an independent in 2012.  Cllr Cromie faces a tough task in attempting to retain his seat as an independent, especially as he now has UKIP opposition.

Another big name from the recent nationalist past is standing under an unfamiliar banner in Blackburn with Darwen.  Simon Bennett was the BNP’s North West regional press officer and key architect alongside Steven Smith of the party’s breakthrough victories in Burnley in 2002 and 2003.  He later quit the BNP (like so many others) and was England First Party candidate for Queensgate ward, Burnley, in 2007 when he polled 25.6%.

This year Mr Bennett is Conservative candidate for Ewood ward, Blackburn, where he is in a straight fight with Labour.  H&D understands that Mr Bennett first offered his services to UKIP, but was turned down owing to the fixed policy of Nigel Farage’s party to exclude anyone who has previously been a BNP member.  The Conservative Party proved more accommodating, which is perhaps not that surprising, since until 2004 Blackburn Conservatives had a councillor in Meadowhead ward (Eddie Harrison) who had been a National Front member and a parliamentary candidate for John Kingsley Read’s NF breakaway group, the National Party.

As regular readers will know, there is already an ex-BNP organiser on Blackburn with Darwen council – the Labour councillor for Earcroft ward, Trevor Maxfield.  On March 13th this year another ex-BNP member, Dr Peter Moseley, was elected as Conservative councillor for Aveland ward, South Kesteven, in a by-election.

This website will carry a full guide to nationalist campaigns in the local and European elections, accompanied by a detailed preview in the May/June edition of Heritage and Destiny magazine, and in the July/August edition a results analysis and assessment of the future for British nationalism.

[Thanks to Bob Taylor, Kevin Scott and Paul Hickman for correcting earlier errors in this article.]

Full list of BNP and other nationalist candidates

BNP

London Boroughs

Barking and Dagenham
Eastbrook – (6.4%) Anthony McKay (222 votes) and Paul Sturdy (166 votes)
Goresbrook – Bob Taylor (13.9%)
Mayesbrook – Giuseppe De Santis (8.9%)

Bexley
Barnehurst – Paul Hulme (2.6%)
Belvedere – Brian Haslam (8.1%)
Blackfen & Lamorbey – Chris Wait (6.6%)
Blendon & Penhill – Erin Bradley (9.3%)
Brampton – Maureen Slaughter (6.0%)
Christchurch – Ben Scott (6.0%)
Colyers – Peter Finch (9.9%)
Cray Meadows – John Brooks (6.9%)
Crayford – Stephen James (15.9%)
Danson Park – Ronald Slaughter (7.3%)
East Wickham – Nicola Finch (381 votes – 10.2%), Michael Jones (346 votes) and Jaymie McCoy (216 votes)
Erith – Robert Howard (9.0%)
Falconwood & Welling – Jimmy Dobson (8.9%)
Lesnes Abbey – Carl Bussey (7.0%)
North End – Mark Horne (14.9%)
Northumberland Heath – Paul Carver (12.1%)
Sidcup – Lucy Ann Money (4.1%)
St Mary’s – Mark Bryant (7.5%)
St Michael’s – Laurence Picton (10.4%)

Bromley
Cray Valley East – Deborah Kane (5.8%)
Cray Valley West – Roger Tonks (2.7%)
Mottingham & Chislehurst North – Philip Dalton (5.9%)

Croydon
Fieldway – David Clarke and John Clarke (8.1%)
Heathfield – Michael Collard (4.9%)
New Addington – (5.7%) Cliff Le May and Donna Treanor

Ealing
Northolt Mandeville – David Smith (5.0%)
Northolt West End – David Furness (8.2%)

Enfield
Enfield Highway – Gary O’Connor (6.7%)
Enfield Lock – Jason Keogh (6.3%)
Palmers Green – Angelos Gavriel (3.2%)
Ponders End – William Walton (6.1%)
Southbury – Marie Nicholas (4.7%)
Turkey Street – Steve Squire (6.1%)

Greenwich
Coldharbour & New Eltham – Cliff Adams (8.1%)
Eltham North – Roberta Woods (4.9%)
Eltham South – Thelma Peete (5.1%)
Eltham West – Paul Ramsey (8.6%)
Middle Park & Sutcliffe – Nick Scanlon (6.4%)

Havering
Gooshays – Ray Underwood (6.0%)
Heaton – Kevin Layzell (13.7%)

Hillingdon
Yiewsley – Vincent Evans (7.6%)
South Ruislip – Gavin Cardy (5.9%)

Kingston-upon-Thames
St James – David Child (3.0%)

 

Metropolitan Councils

Birmingham City Council
Erdington – Frances Waldron (1.2%)
Kingstanding – Frances Burke (2.1%)
Shard End – Kevin McHugh (2.9%)

Bolton MBC
Tonge with The Haulgh – Dorothee Sayers (3.4%)

Coventry City Council
Bablake – Mark Badrick (1.7%)
Binley & Willenhall – David Clarke (3.0%)
Cheylesmore – Stephen Comer (7.0%)
Henley – Rose Morris (3.0%)
Holbrook – Christine Wilkins (8.2%)
Longford – Frankie Bates (2.1%)
Lower Stoke – Keith Oxford (1.8%)
Radford – Arnold Clements (11.2%)
Sherbourne – Mark Graham (2.1%)
Upper Stoke – John Hurren (2.5%)
Westwood – Darren Thomas (8.8%)
Whoberley – Dawn Wagstaff (1.3%)
Woodlands – Hunter Helmsley (1.6%)

Dudley MBC
Coseley East – Ken Griffiths (3.9%)

Manchester City Council
Miles Platting & Newton Heath – Gareth Black (14.2%)  + 5.9
Moston – Stephen Carden (4.2%)  – 8.3

St Helens MBC
Billinge & Seneley Green – Alan Brindle (2.1%)
Thatto Heath – Paul Telford (2.1%)
Town Centre – Peter Clayton (3.5%)

Salford City Council
Cadishead – Brenda Leather (16.2%)
Irwell Riverside – Gary Tumulty (3.4%)
Langworthy – Kay Pollitt (3.5%)
Pendlebury – Eddy O’Sullivan (4.4%)
Winton – Wayne Tomlinson (12.3%)

Stockport MBC
Bredbury & Woodley – Andy Webster (2.4%)
Bredbury Green & Romiley – Tony Green (1.5%)
Brinnington & Central – Brenda Waterhouse (3.4%)
Heatons South – Sheila Spink (3.9%)
Manor – Duncan Warner (1.9%)
Reddish North – Paul Bennett (13.3%)
Reddish South – Ged Williams (8.3%)

Tameside MBC
Ashton St Peter’s – Bill Kitchen (10.3%)
Droylsden West – Ian Connor (3.5%)

Walsall MBC
Birchills-Leamore – Bob Ball (4.8%)

Wigan MBC
Abram – Dennis Shambley (4.9%)

Wolverhampton City Council
Bushbury North – Simon Patten (3.8%)
Spring Vale – David Bradnock (2.0%)

 

Unitary Authorities

Derby City Council
Chaddesden – Paul Hilliard (4.0%)
Derwent – Carol Tucker (3.1%)

 

District Councils

Amber Valley
Codnor & Waingroves – Alan Edwards (2.8%)
Ripley – Ken Cooper (3.1%)

Burnley
Gannow – John Rowe (9.8%)
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse – Chris Vanns (21.9%)

Exeter
Priory – Chris Stone (1.4%)

Nuneaton & Bedworth
Arbury – Phillip Kimberley (2.8%)
Barpool – Alwyn Deacon (4.5%)
Bede – Yvonne Deacon (12.5%)

Pendle
Marsden – Brian Parker (29.8%)
Vivary Bridge – John Rowe (11.4%)

Worcester City Council
Battenhall – Jennifer Whitwam (0.8%)
Bedwardine – Timothy Whitwam (1.5%)
Cathedral – Andrew North (0.8%)
Gorse Hill – Ashley Bradley (2.7%)
Nunnery – Carl Mason (13.0%)
Rainbow Hill – Alan Draper (2.9%)
St John – Linda Bell (1.6%)
Warndon – Julie Whitwam (2.9%)

 

Northern Ireland

Mid & East Antrim
Coast Road – Robert Bell and Steven Moore

———

British Democratic Party candidates

Redbridge
Hainault – Julian Leppert (8.0%)

Bradford City Council
Royds – Dr Jim Lewthwaite (4.5%)
Tong – Liam Kernaghan (4.2%)

Leeds City Council
Middleton Park – Kevin Meeson (6.9%)

Newcastle City Council
Benwell & Scotswood – Ken Booth (4.9%)
Elswick – Kenny Baldwin (18.5%)
Fenham – Russ Rickerby (4.3%)

——

National Front candidates

Hillingdon
Harefield – Ian Edward (7.1%)

Basildon
Laindon Park – Anthony Harms (0.8%)
Lee Chapel North – Thomas Beaney (3.3%)

Southend
Victoria – Bernadette Jaggers (0.9%)

Thurrock
Grays Thurrock – Thomas Davis (2.3%)
Tilbury Riverside & Thurrock Park – Mick Griffin (4.5%)

——-

Nationalists standing as Independents

Bexley
Blackfen & Lamorbey – Michael Barnbrook (20.2%)

Croydon
Croham – Tony Martin (1.9%)

Lewisham
Downham – Tess Culnane (2.7%)

Sutton
Worcester Park – Richard Edmonds (4.4%)

Bradford City Council
Queensbury – Paul Cromie (35.8%)
Wyke – Neil Craig (3.6%)

 

 

Next Page »

  • Find By Category

  • Latest News

  • Follow us on Twitter